The Anatomy of Public Corruption
[…] ¶ 57 The remainder of this opinion has no precedential value. Therefore, it will be filed for public record in accordance with the rules governing unpublished opinions.
II. Award of Attorney Fees
¶ 58 RCW 4.28.185(5) allows the court to award reasonable attorney fees to a defendant who is served under Washington's long-arm statute and prevails on a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. Scott Fetzer Co., Kirby Co. Div. v. Weeks, 114 Wn .2d 109, 124, 786 P.2d 265 (1990) (Fetzer I ).
¶ 59 RCW 4.28.185(5) provides:
In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.
¶ 60 We review an award of attorney fees under the long-arm statute for abuse of discretion. Scott Fetzer Co. v. Weeks, 122 Wn.2d 141, 147, 859 P.2d 1210 (1993) (Fetzer II ); Payne v. Saberhagen Holdings, Inc., 147 Wn.App. 17, 36, 190 P.3d 102 (2008).