The Anatomy of Public Corruption
[…] Shinawatra, 82 Wn.App. 699, 707, 919 P.2d 1243 (1996). We treat the allegations of the complaint as true. MBM Fisheries, 60 Wn.App. at 418.
A. Specific Jurisdiction under Washington's Long-Arm Statute
¶ 28 Washington's long-arm statute, chapter 4.28 RCW, authorizes the court to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant to the extent permitted by the due process clause of the United States Constitution. MBM Fisheries, 60 Wn.App. at 423.
¶ 29 SeaHAVN alleges Washington has specific personal jurisdiction over Glitnir based on the transaction of business within the state under RCW 4.28.185(1)(a), or based on tortious acts committed within the state under RCW 4.28.185(1)(b). RCW 4.28.185 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.
¶ 30 To exercise specific personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation under RCW 4.28.185, the following three-part test must be met: